About Us List of Ambassador's in Oman

List of Previous Ambassadors

Name Period
Shri G. L. Pui, Consul 1955 – 1957
Shri Mangharam Bhagvandas, Consul 1957 -1959
Shri M.N. Masud, Consul General 1960 – 1961
Shri W. E. Eling, Consul General 1961 – 1963
Shi C.L. Sethi, consul General 1963 – 1965
Shri S. L. Chibber, Consul General 1966 – 1967
Shri D. J. Sengupta, Consul General 1967 – 1969
Shri M. L. Suri, Consul General Charge d’Affaires 1970 – 1971 1971 – 1973
Shri Nirmaljeet Singh 18.04.1973 – 06.01.1977
Shri A. K. Budhiraja 10.03.1977 – 10.03.1980
Shri K. C. Lalvunga 20.12.1980 – 02.15.1983
Dr. Ishaqe Ahmed Sajjad 25.07.1983 – 01.09.1986
Shri G. R. Wakankar 14.09.1986 – 06.11.1989
Shri Ranjit Gupta 09.11.1989 – 20.01.1994
Shri I. S. Rathore 19.06.1994 – 21.12.1998
Shri Satnam Jit Singh 06.02.1999 – 15.06.2001
Shri Kajor Mal Meena 18.07.2001 – 25.07.2003
Shri Talmiz Ahmad 28.07.2003 – 06.10.2004
Shri Ashok Kumar Attri 12.12.2004 – 15.05.2007
Shri Anil Wadhwa 04.08.2007 – 05.10.2011
Shri J. S. Mukul 25.10.2011 – 06.07.2015
Shri Indra Mani Pandey 10.08.2015 – 29.07.2018
Shri Munu Mahawar 20.08.2018